Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE Vegan?

Description
This savory, tangy condiment delivers a complex umami-forward flavor with a thin, liquid texture; commonly used to enhance marinades, stews, sauces, dressings, and cocktails or to finish grilled meats and burgers. Customer reviews highlight versatility and boldness, noting concentrated flavor, convenience, occasional variability in intensity or packaging, and aroma
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- natural smoke flavor
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This savory, tangy condiment delivers a complex umami-forward flavor with a thin, liquid texture; commonly used to enhance marinades, stews, sauces, dressings, and cocktails or to finish grilled meats and burgers. Customer reviews highlight versatility and boldness, noting concentrated flavor, convenience, occasional variability in intensity or packaging, and aroma
Ingredients
DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CELERY, CLOVES, ANCHOVY, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CASICUM OLEORESIN.
Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


