Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE Vegetarian?

Description
This savory, tangy condiment delivers a complex umami-forward flavor with a thin, liquid texture; commonly used to enhance marinades, stews, sauces, dressings, and cocktails or to finish grilled meats and burgers. Customer reviews highlight versatility and boldness, noting concentrated flavor, convenience, occasional variability in intensity or packaging, and aroma
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- natural smoke flavor
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This savory, tangy condiment delivers a complex umami-forward flavor with a thin, liquid texture; commonly used to enhance marinades, stews, sauces, dressings, and cocktails or to finish grilled meats and burgers. Customer reviews highlight versatility and boldness, noting concentrated flavor, convenience, occasional variability in intensity or packaging, and aroma
Ingredients
DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CELERY, CLOVES, ANCHOVY, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CASICUM OLEORESIN.
Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


