Is Worcestershire Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Worcestershire sauce is highly regarded by many people. It is commonly used on steak, lamb, chops, and pork chops, as it is said to enhance their flavor. People appreciate its great taste and the fact that it doesn't contain corn syrup. According to many, Worcestershire sauce has an authentic taste that aligns with their expectations. Overall, it is a well-liked condiment enjoyed by those seeking to elevate the flavors of their meals.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- malt vinegar
- natural flavour
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Worcestershire sauce is highly regarded by many people. It is commonly used on steak, lamb, chops, and pork chops, as it is said to enhance their flavor. People appreciate its great taste and the fact that it doesn't contain corn syrup. According to many, Worcestershire sauce has an authentic taste that aligns with their expectations. Overall, it is a well-liked condiment enjoyed by those seeking to elevate the flavors of their meals.
Ingredients
MALT VINEGAR (BARLEY), SPIRIT VINEGAR, WATER, REFINERS MOLASSES, SUGAR, SALT, ANCHOVIES (FISH), TAMARIND EXTRACT, ONIONS, GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOUR
Check Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Worcestershire Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


