Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dark, thin but slightly viscous liquid with a complex savory-tangy profile and lingering umami notes. Commonly used to deepen flavor in marinades, sauces, dressings, stews, grilled meats, and cocktails. Reviewers praise its ability to add depth and complexity with just a small amount, noting bold aroma and long-lasting potency consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND.

Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping