Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE Pescatarian?

Description
Dark, thin, slightly viscous liquid with a savory, tangy and umami-forward profile, commonly used to season meats, marinades, dressings, sauces and cocktails. Reviewers note concentrated flavor requiring small amounts, consistent depth enhancement, and versatility in cooking. Bottle size, packaging durability and perceived value are frequent customer comments and repeat purchases.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, thin, slightly viscous liquid with a savory, tangy and umami-forward profile, commonly used to season meats, marinades, dressings, sauces and cocktails. Reviewers note concentrated flavor requiring small amounts, consistent depth enhancement, and versatility in cooking. Bottle size, packaging durability and perceived value are frequent customer comments and repeat purchases.
Ingredients
DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND.
Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


