Is World Championship Burnt Finger BBQ Bacon Barbecue Rub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • rendered bacon fat
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • +1 more

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Spices Including Chili Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Natural Flavors [maltodextrin, Yeast Extract. Hydrolyzed Soy Protein. Natural Flavor (contains Smoke And Grill) And Rendered Bacon Fat]. Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Extractives Of Paprika (color), Celery Seed, Mustard Seed, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor And Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking. Contains Soy

Check World Championship Burnt Finger BBQ Bacon Barbecue Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep