Is World Class Bakery Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, Chocolate Chip Banana Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pateurized cream
  • milk fat
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pateurized cream
milk fat
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED(BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. BANANAS, SUGAR, BAKING SODA SODIUM BICARBONATE USP#1), SALT, EGGS, VANILLA: (WATER, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS) BUTTER: (PATEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT; LECITHIN (SOY)NATURAL FLAVOR; MILK).

Check World Class Bakery Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, Chocolate Chip Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go