Is World Class Bakery Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, Chocolate Chip Banana Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • bleached wheat flour enriched
  • bleached wheat flour
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached wheat flour enriched
bleached wheat flour
natural flavoring

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED(BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. BANANAS, SUGAR, BAKING SODA SODIUM BICARBONATE USP#1), SALT, EGGS, VANILLA: (WATER, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS) BUTTER: (PATEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT; LECITHIN (SOY)NATURAL FLAVOR; MILK).

Check World Class Bakery Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, Chocolate Chip Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go