Is World Class Bakery Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, Chocolate Chip Banana Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
monocalcium phosphate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED(BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. BANANAS, SUGAR, BAKING SODA SODIUM BICARBONATE USP#1), SALT, EGGS, VANILLA: (WATER, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS) BUTTER: (PATEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT; LECITHIN (SOY)NATURAL FLAVOR; MILK).

Check World Class Bakery Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, Chocolate Chip Banana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? World Class Bakery Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, Chocolate Chip Banana | Spoonful