Is World Class Bakery Sugar Free Pudding Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • soy fiber
  • food starch modified soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltitol, Food Starch Modified Soybean Oil, Liquid Whole Eggs, Water, Soybean Oil, Petrolatum And 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sunflower Lecithin, Bhy (antioxidant), Acesulfame Potassium, Eggs, Inulin (chicory Root), Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Polydextrose, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Propylene Glycol, Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Soy Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey Protein Concentrate. Contains Egg, Milk, Soybeans, Wheat.

Check World Class Bakery Sugar Free Pudding Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast