Is WORLD FOOD PRODUCTS INC, TRAVEL SNACKS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN), SALT), RAISINS, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, SULPHUR DIOXIDE), CANDY COATED CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C BLUE NO. 1, BLUE NO. 1 LAKE, BLUE NO. 2 LAKE, YELLOW NO. 5, YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE, YELLOW NO. 6, YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, RED NO. 40, RED NO. 40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, AND CARAMEL), NONFAT MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, WAX, DEXTRIN AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN)).

Check WORLD FOOD PRODUCTS INC, TRAVEL SNACKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch