Is WORLD FOOD PRODUCTS INC, VALUE SNACKS APPLE GRANOLA & MORE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MILLED CANE SUGAR, CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, SALT], APPLE PIECES [APPLE PUREE, APPLE JUICE, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, PECTIN {PECTIN, DEXTROSE}, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, MOLASSES, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CINNAMON APPLES (APPLES, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CINNAMON, MALIC ACID, SODIUM SULFITE), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS.

Check WORLD FOOD PRODUCTS INC, VALUE SNACKS APPLE GRANOLA & MORE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go