Is WORLD FOOD PRODUCTS INC, VALUE SNACKS APPLE GRANOLA & MORE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt syrup
- whole rolled oats
- natural flavor
- brown rice syrup
- whole oat flour
barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MILLED CANE SUGAR, CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, SALT], APPLE PIECES [APPLE PUREE, APPLE JUICE, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, PECTIN {PECTIN, DEXTROSE}, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, MOLASSES, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CINNAMON APPLES (APPLES, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CINNAMON, MALIC ACID, SODIUM SULFITE), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS.
Check WORLD FOOD PRODUCTS INC, VALUE SNACKS APPLE GRANOLA & MORE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORLD FOOD PRODUCTS INC, VALUE SNACKS APPLE GRANOLA & MORE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule, Pouch


