Is WORLD FOOD PRODUCTS, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY TRAIL MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • riboflavin-b2
  • thiamin mononitrate-b1
  • natural color and natural flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY YOGURT RAISINS (RAISINS, YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, AND NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL COLOR AND NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), OIL ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER WAFERS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY [MILK]), PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED OIL], SALT AND SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR AND SUNFLOWER OIL), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID], SALT, MALT, AND SOYBEAN OIL).

Check WORLD FOOD PRODUCTS, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go