Is World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Sweet 'n Sour Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
This sweet-and-sour sauce delivers a glossy, pourable yet clingy texture with a balanced sweet-tart flavor profile. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, stir-fry finishing sauce, or meat marinade, reviewers note its versatility, consistent texture, and pronounced sweetness; some mention it can be sweeter than homemade alternatives and packaging criticisms.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sweet-and-sour sauce delivers a glossy, pourable yet clingy texture with a balanced sweet-tart flavor profile. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, stir-fry finishing sauce, or meat marinade, reviewers note its versatility, consistent texture, and pronounced sweetness; some mention it can be sweeter than homemade alternatives and packaging criticisms.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Extractives Or Paprika, Natural Flavors (With Soy Lecithin), Spice, Contains: Soy And Wheat, Partially Produced With Genetic Engineering, Contains: Soy And Wheat
Check World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Sweet 'n Sour Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Sweet 'n Sour Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Sweet 'n Sour Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


