Is World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Sweet 'n Sour Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sweet-and-sour sauce delivers a glossy, pourable yet clingy texture with a balanced sweet-tart flavor profile. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, stir-fry finishing sauce, or meat marinade, reviewers note its versatility, consistent texture, and pronounced sweetness; some mention it can be sweeter than homemade alternatives and packaging criticisms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Extractives Or Paprika, Natural Flavors (With Soy Lecithin), Spice, Contains: Soy And Wheat, Partially Produced With Genetic Engineering, Contains: Soy And Wheat

Check World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Sweet 'n Sour Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Sweet 'n Sour Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingGrilling