Is World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet savory teriyaki sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture that easily coats protein and vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade, grilling glaze, stir fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewers note bold, caramelizing flavor and versatile use; many praise its convenience, while some comment that it leans sweeter than expected occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet savory teriyaki sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture that easily coats protein and vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade, grilling glaze, stir fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewers note bold, caramelizing flavor and versatile use; many praise its convenience, while some comment that it leans sweeter than expected occasionally.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Contains Less Than 2% Of Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Pnieapple Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Xanthan Gum.
Check World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


