Is World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet savory teriyaki sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture that easily coats protein and vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade, grilling glaze, stir fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewers note bold, caramelizing flavor and versatile use; many praise its convenience, while some comment that it leans sweeter than expected occasionally.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet savory teriyaki sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture that easily coats protein and vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade, grilling glaze, stir fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewers note bold, caramelizing flavor and versatile use; many praise its convenience, while some comment that it leans sweeter than expected occasionally.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Contains Less Than 2% Of Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Pnieapple Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Xanthan Gum.
Check World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


