Is World Kitchen Peking Duck Pancake Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- duck
- marinated peking duck
- natural flavour
- dextrose
duck
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Marinated Peking Duck (68%): Duck (63%), Marinade [Water, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (451, 452, 450), Spices, Vegetable Powders, Tomato Powder, Food Acid (330), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Gum (415), Natural Colours (150a, 160c, 164, 160b), Fermented Rice, Natural Flavour]. Pancake (25%): Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Soy Oil, Preservative (200). Hoisin Sauce (7%): Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce Powder [Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt], Corn Starch, Vegetable Powders, Molasses, Salt, Natural Colours (150a, 160c), Sesame Oil, Spices, Food Acid (330), Vegetable Gum (415). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, SESAME, SOY.
Check World Kitchen Peking Duck Pancake Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Kitchen Peking Duck Pancake Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


