Is World Kitchen Peking Duck Pancake Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- duck
- marinated peking duck
- natural flavour
- 415
- dextrose
duck
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Marinated Peking Duck (68%): Duck (63%), Marinade [Water, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (451, 452, 450), Spices, Vegetable Powders, Tomato Powder, Food Acid (330), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Gum (415), Natural Colours (150a, 160c, 164, 160b), Fermented Rice, Natural Flavour]. Pancake (25%): Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Soy Oil, Preservative (200). Hoisin Sauce (7%): Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce Powder [Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt], Corn Starch, Vegetable Powders, Molasses, Salt, Natural Colours (150a, 160c), Sesame Oil, Spices, Food Acid (330), Vegetable Gum (415). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, SESAME, SOY.
Check World Kitchen Peking Duck Pancake Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Kitchen Peking Duck Pancake Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


