Is World Finer Foods Ty Ling Naturals Duck Sauce, 10 oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, glossy, slightly thick texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls, spring rolls and fried appetizers, or as a glaze for grilled meats and stir-ins for rice and noodles. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient dispensing, and good value overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, glossy, slightly thick texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls, spring rolls and fried appetizers, or as a glaze for grilled meats and stir-ins for rice and noodles. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient dispensing, and good value overall.
Ingredients
sugar, water, apricots, distilled vinegar, corn starch, salt, citric acid, spices, xanthan gum
Check World Finer Foods Ty Ling Naturals Duck Sauce, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Finer Foods Ty Ling Naturals Duck Sauce, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
World Finer Foods Ty Ling Naturals Duck Sauce, 10 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


