Is WORLD PEAS, GREEN PEA SNACK, WASABI Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- refined soy bean oil
refined soy bean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN PEAS (SOURCED FROM THE UNITED KINGDOM), CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, REFINED SOY BEAN OIL, STARCH, DEXTRIN, MUSTARD OIL, SALT, GLUCOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES.
Check WORLD PEAS, GREEN PEA SNACK, WASABI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORLD PEAS, GREEN PEA SNACK, WASABI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack
LIGHT & CREAMY CAESAR GREEN PEA SNACK FLAVORED CRISPS, LIGHT & CREAMY CAESAR
Harvest Snaps Organic Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Flavor
About this product
Snack · Pouch


