Is World Wide Foods Good Grains Pesto Infused Grains Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wheatberries (68%) (water, Wheat Berry), Cooked White Quinoa (24%) (water, White Quinoa), Sunflower Oil, Basil (1.5%), Salt, Flavourings, Sugar, Garlic Pur�e, Spirit Vinegar, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Parsley, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Seeds, Cornflour, Dried Garlic, Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Oat Fibre, Modified Maize Starch, Thickener: Carrageenan; Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate; Colour: Carotenes. Contains: Wheat, Oat.

Check World Wide Foods Good Grains Pesto Infused Grains against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
ChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSalad