Is Worldwide Foods Classic Pilau Rice Pescatarian?

Description
Pilaf-style rice with warm, savory seasoning and a gentle aromatic profile; grains remain separate, tender with slight chew. Commonly served alongside curries, stews, grilled meats, or as a plain accompaniment. Reviewers typically note reliable texture and convenient preparation, while occasionally mentioning variation in seasoning intensity and aroma across different batches.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pilaf-style rice with warm, savory seasoning and a gentle aromatic profile; grains remain separate, tender with slight chew. Commonly served alongside curries, stews, grilled meats, or as a plain accompaniment. Reviewers typically note reliable texture and convenient preparation, while occasionally mentioning variation in seasoning intensity and aroma across different batches.
Ingredients
cooked long grain (96%) (water, long grain rice), sunflower oil, cumin seed, turmeric extract, yeast extract, fennel seeds, onion powder, vegetable seasoning (salt, yeast extract, dextrose, potato starch, onion extract, colour, cumin, carrot powder, thyme, marjoram, pepper extract, parsley), salt, spices (cumin powder, cinnamon powder, turmeric powder), stabiliser, guar gum.
Check Worldwide Foods Classic Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Worldwide Foods Classic Pilau Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Granule


