Is Worldwide Foods Classic Pilau Rice Dairy Free?

Description
Pilaf-style rice with warm, savory seasoning and a gentle aromatic profile; grains remain separate, tender with slight chew. Commonly served alongside curries, stews, grilled meats, or as a plain accompaniment. Reviewers typically note reliable texture and convenient preparation, while occasionally mentioning variation in seasoning intensity and aroma across different batches.

Description
Pilaf-style rice with warm, savory seasoning and a gentle aromatic profile; grains remain separate, tender with slight chew. Commonly served alongside curries, stews, grilled meats, or as a plain accompaniment. Reviewers typically note reliable texture and convenient preparation, while occasionally mentioning variation in seasoning intensity and aroma across different batches.
Ingredients
cooked long grain (96%) (water, long grain rice), sunflower oil, cumin seed, turmeric extract, yeast extract, fennel seeds, onion powder, vegetable seasoning (salt, yeast extract, dextrose, potato starch, onion extract, colour, cumin, carrot powder, thyme, marjoram, pepper extract, parsley), salt, spices (cumin powder, cinnamon powder, turmeric powder), stabiliser, guar gum.
Check Worldwide Foods Classic Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Worldwide Foods Classic Pilau Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Granule


