Is Worldwide Foods Classic Pilau Rice Vegan?

Description
Pilaf-style rice with warm, savory seasoning and a gentle aromatic profile; grains remain separate, tender with slight chew. Commonly served alongside curries, stews, grilled meats, or as a plain accompaniment. Reviewers typically note reliable texture and convenient preparation, while occasionally mentioning variation in seasoning intensity and aroma across different batches.

Description
Pilaf-style rice with warm, savory seasoning and a gentle aromatic profile; grains remain separate, tender with slight chew. Commonly served alongside curries, stews, grilled meats, or as a plain accompaniment. Reviewers typically note reliable texture and convenient preparation, while occasionally mentioning variation in seasoning intensity and aroma across different batches.
Ingredients
cooked long grain (96%) (water, long grain rice), sunflower oil, cumin seed, turmeric extract, yeast extract, fennel seeds, onion powder, vegetable seasoning (salt, yeast extract, dextrose, potato starch, onion extract, colour, cumin, carrot powder, thyme, marjoram, pepper extract, parsley), salt, spices (cumin powder, cinnamon powder, turmeric powder), stabiliser, guar gum.
Check Worldwide Foods Classic Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Worldwide Foods Classic Pilau Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Granule


