Is Worldwide Foods Risotto Four Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • mozzarella cheese
  • gouda cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled White Rice (80%), Processed Cheese Powder (10%) (medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Medium Fat Hard Blue Cheese (milk), Cheddar Cheese (milk), Gouda Cheese (milk), Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Salt), Sunflower Oil, Flavourings (milk) Whey Powder (milk), Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Milk Proteins. Contains Milk. May Also Contain Celery, Crustaceans, Egg, Molluscs And Wheat.

Check Worldwide Foods Risotto Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish