Is Worldwide Foods Risotto Tomato And Herb Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavourings
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled White Rice (78%), Dried Tomato (9%), Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Dried Onion, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Garlic Powder, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil, Lemon Powder, Rosemary Powder. Contains Milk. May Also Contain Celery, Crustaceans, Egg, Molluscs And Wheat.
Check Worldwide Foods Risotto Tomato And Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Worldwide Foods Risotto Tomato And Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
About this product
Rice · Dried


