Is Worldwide Foods Special Quinoa, Pumpkin & Sunflower Seeds with Wholegrain Basmati Rice Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut oil

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly nutty, gently toasted flavors complement a light, chewy grain texture with occasional crunchy bits, producing a balanced mouthfeel. Commonly used warm as a side or as a salad and grain-bowl base, it reheats evenly and pairs well with roasted sides, mains, or sauces, serving as a pantry-friendly everyday staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wholegrain Basmati Rice (92%) (water, Brown Basmati Rice), Cooked Red Quinoa (3%) (water, Red Quinoa), Pumpkin Seeds (2%), Sunflower Seeds (1.6%), Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Bouillon [salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Dried Parsley, Colour: Curcumin; Herb Extracts (marjoram, Thyme), Pepper Extract], Coconut Oil, Salt. Contains Coconut.

Check Worldwide Foods Special Quinoa, Pumpkin & Sunflower Seeds with Wholegrain Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep