Is Worthington Loma Linda Vegetable & Grain Protein Big Franks Links Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • mono-am diglycerides from soybean oil
  • defatted soy flour
  • soy protein concentrate water for hydration
  • textured vegetable protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRANKS: TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WATER FOR HYDRATION), CORN OIL, WATER, TORULA YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED ONION, MONO-AM DIGLYCERIDES FROM SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, L-LYSINE MONOHYDROCHLORIDE, SPICES, CONCENTRATED ONION JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS FROM NON-MEAT SOURCES, VITAMINS (NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN B₁ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B12 [CYANOCOBALAMIN]), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SOYBEAN OIL, RED #3 FOR COLOR. BRINE: WATER, SALT.

Check Worthington Loma Linda Vegetable & Grain Protein Big Franks Links against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
DenseJuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep