Is Wotsits Crunchy Really Cheesy Flavour Corn Puffs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese seasoning
  • dried cheese
  • whey permeate
  • cheese flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (maize), Vegetable Oil Blend (corn Oil, Sunflower Oil In Varying Proportions), Cheese Flavour (whey Permeate (from Milk), Dried Cheese (from Milk) (6%), Salt, Cheese Seasoning (contains Milk), Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Acid (lactic Acid), Flavour Enhancer (disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), Colours (paprika Extract, Annatto Norbixin), Natural Flavouring (contains Milk)). Contains Milk. It may also contain Barley, Gluten, Wheat and Soya.

Check Wotsits Crunchy Really Cheesy Flavour Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go