Is WOW Baking Company Wheat & Gluten Free Snickerdoodles - 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly chewy cookies with warm, sweet spice and a light crystalline exterior; commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or with coffee. Reviewers often note a familiar homemade flavor and tender texture; a few mention occasional dryness or crumbliness in some packages, while others praise consistent packaging and reliable availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Brown Rice, Sweet Rice, Tapioca), Cane Sugar, Butter (Milk), Eggs, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Vanilla, Cream Of Tartar, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Salt, Cinnamon.

Check WOW Baking Company Wheat & Gluten Free Snickerdoodles - 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WOW Baking Company Wheat & Gluten Free Snickerdoodles - 8 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayTargetUnited SupermarketsYummy

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking