Is Wow Sarap All-in-One Seasoning Granules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavor
  • disodium inosinate

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iodized Salt, Flavor Enhancers (Monosodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Glutamate), Sugar, Chicken Flavor, Maltodextrin as bulking agent, Onion Flavor, Garlic Flavor, Colors (Beta-Carotene and Chlorophyll) and Steviol Glycoside as sweetener

Check Wow Sarap All-in-One Seasoning Granules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping