Is Wow Triple Chocolate Chunk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • white chocolate chips
  • chocolate chips

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour Blend (brown Rice, Sweet Rice, Tapioca, Corn Starch, Potato Starch), Organic Cane Sugar, Unsalted Butter (milk), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), White Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin), Eggs, Cocoa Powder, Unsulphured Molasses, Pure Vanilla, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda. This Product Contains; Milk, Eggs And Soy. This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.

Check Wow Triple Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking