Is Wow Wee Dipping Sauce, 16 oz (Pack Of 2) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring
  • calcium disodium edta as a and natural flavoring

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Water, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta As A And Natural Flavoring), Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring, Potassium Sorbate), Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavors And Garlic Powder), Creole Seasoning (Salt, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder)), Garlic, Silicone Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)

Check Wow Wee Dipping Sauce, 16 oz (Pack Of 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wow Wee Dipping Sauce, 16 oz (Pack Of 2) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking