Is WOWBUTTER Peanut Free Spread Creamy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monoglyceride

monoglyceride

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wowbutter peanut free spread creamy is a multiple award-winning, nutritious spread that is soy-based and made with plant protein. It contains naturally occurring Omega 3 oils, providing quality nutrition. Made with all-natural ingredients, Wowbutter does not contain added colors, flavors, preservatives, or hydrogenated oils. The product is minimally processed and manufactured in a 100% peanut-free and tree nut-free facility. Wowbutter utilizes soybeans, which are known for their sustainability and protein-rich properties. Additionally, soybeans require less water per ton of output compared to other plant sources. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Soy, Soy Oil, Granulated Cane Sugar, Monoglyceride (From Vegetable Oil), Sea Salt, Made With Non-gmo Canadian Toasted Soy

Check WOWBUTTER Peanut Free Spread Creamy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WOWBUTTER Peanut Free Spread Creamy is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastDipping