Is WRIGHT, BIGGER BETTER BACON Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bourbon flavor
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- bourbon maple syrup
- +2 more
bourbon flavor
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE RUBBED WITH VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN), BOURBON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BOURBON MAPLE SYRUP), DRIED MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE.
Check WRIGHT, BIGGER BETTER BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WRIGHT, BIGGER BETTER BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream, Milk Free, Imitation
About this product
Meat · Slice


