Is Wrigley's Doublemint, Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Pack, 8 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • glycerol, aspartame, gum arabic, soy lecithin, acesulfame k, color

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright mint sticks provide a cooling flavor with moderate longevity. Texture is smooth and pliable, softening quickly while chewed. Shoppers commonly use multipacks for breath freshening, travel, or between meals. Reviews frequently cite consistent initial flavor, convenient single-stick packaging, good value, and occasional comments about fading intensity during extended chewing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made of: Sugar, Gum Base, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Less than 2% of: Glycerol, Aspartame, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame K, Color (Titanium Dioxide), BHT (to Maintain Freshness).

Check Wrigley's Doublemint, Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Pack, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wrigley's Doublemint, Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Pack, 8 Count is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BMeijerTargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go