Is Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Sweet Watermelon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright watermelon flavor offers an initially sweet, artificial-fruit note followed by milder, persistent taste; texture is soft, pliable and resilient, suitable for extended chewing. Common uses include freshening breath, passing time, and post-meal chewing. Reviewers often cite long-lasting flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional artificial aftertaste and varied intensity across pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Maninitol, Citric Acid, Acesulfame K, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Bht (to Maintain Freshness), Colors (red 40 Lake, Red 40). Phenylketonurics. Contains: Phenylalanine.

Check Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Sweet Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go