Is Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Winterfresh Gum Soy Free?

Description
Strong initial mint and fruit flavors persist longer than typical chewing gum; texture is firm at first then softens into a resilient, elastic chew. Users commonly pop sticks between meetings or drives for breath refreshment and focus, praising longevity and portability while noting slight toughness, especially briefly when first unwrapped.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strong initial mint and fruit flavors persist longer than typical chewing gum; texture is firm at first then softens into a resilient, elastic chew. Users commonly pop sticks between meetings or drives for breath refreshment and focus, praising longevity and portability while noting slight toughness, especially briefly when first unwrapped.
Ingredients
SORBITOL, GUM BASE, GLYCEROL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: MANNITOL, ASPARTAME, ACESULFAME K, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), COLOR (BLUE 1 LAKE), SOY LECITHIN. PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.
Check Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Winterfresh Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Winterfresh Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


