Is Wrigley’s Extra Spearmint Chewing Gum Sugar Free 27g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 422
  • 160a
  • humectant

422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Portable 14-piece pack delivers pronounced spearmint flavor with an initial soft, pliable chew that firms slightly with use; commonly used for breath-freshening after meals, during travel, and before social situations. Customer reviews cite strong initial taste, convenient packaging, and mixed comments on flavor longevity and chew firmness. Value varies slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Humectant (422), Mannitol, Flavours, Sweetener (951), Colours (133, 160a), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Antioxidants (321, 320). Contains Phenylalanine

Check Wrigley’s Extra Spearmint Chewing Gum Sugar Free 27g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wrigley’s Extra Spearmint Chewing Gum Sugar Free 27g is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking