Is WRIGLEY'S, EXTRA, SUGAR FREE GUM, SWEET WATERMELON, SWEET WATERMELON Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- hydroxylated soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SORBITOL, GUM BASE, GLYCEROL, HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, MANNITOL, ASPARTAME, ASPARTAME-ACESULFAME, CITRIC ACID, ACESULFAME K, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN, COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, RED 40), SOY LECITHIN, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check WRIGLEY'S, EXTRA, SUGAR FREE GUM, SWEET WATERMELON, SWEET WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WRIGLEY'S, EXTRA, SUGAR FREE GUM, SWEET WATERMELON, SWEET WATERMELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
About this product
Snack · Piece


