Is Wrigleys Extra Chewing Gum White Sugar Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 422
- 322
- humectant
422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Maltitiol, Gum Base, Starch, Humectant (422), Flavour, Modified Starch (1420), Mannitol, Emulsifier<sup>1</sup> (322), Sweeteners (951, 950), Sodium Bicarbonate, Glazing Agent (903), Antioxidant (321) <sup>1</sup> From soy
Check Wrigleys Extra Chewing Gum White Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wrigleys Extra Chewing Gum White Sugar Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Wrigley's Doublemint, Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count
Where to buy
Wrigleys Extra Chewing Gum White Sugar Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


