Is Wrigleys Extra White Chewing Gum Peppermint 46 Pieces Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 422
  • humectant

422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strong peppermint flavor delivers a cool, crisp burst; pieces offer a soft, chewy texture that many find non-sticky and easy to chew. Commonly used to freshen breath after meals or during travel, reviewers note convenient reusable packaging and portability, while some report the flavor diminishes sooner than expected in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Maltitol, Gum Base, Starch, Humectant (422), Flavour, Modified Starch (1420), Mannitol, Emulsifier<sup>*</sup> (322), Sweeteners (951, 950), Sodium Bicarbonate, Glazing Agent (903), Antioxidant (321) <sup>*</sup> from Soy

Check Wrigleys Extra White Chewing Gum Peppermint 46 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wrigleys Extra White Chewing Gum Peppermint 46 Pieces is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Bottle

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking