Is Wrigley's Freedent, Spearmint Chewing Gum, 5 Piece Packs, 8 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet spearmint flavor, moderate intensity and lasting freshness; smooth, pliable texture that resists crumbling and tends not to stick to dental work. Consumers commonly use it between meals, for breath freshening, and on-the-go; reviewers note convenient five-piece packs, consistent chewability, and durable flavor compared with similar gums and reliable performance.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural flavors
- glycerol, natural flavors, sorbitol, soy lecithin, aspartame, acesulfame k, BHT
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet spearmint flavor, moderate intensity and lasting freshness; smooth, pliable texture that resists crumbling and tends not to stick to dental work. Consumers commonly use it between meals, for breath freshening, and on-the-go; reviewers note convenient five-piece packs, consistent chewability, and durable flavor compared with similar gums and reliable performance.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gum Base, Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of: Glycerol, Natural Flavors, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, BHT (to Maintain Freshness).
Check Wrigley's Freedent, Spearmint Chewing Gum, 5 Piece Packs, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wrigley's Freedent, Spearmint Chewing Gum, 5 Piece Packs, 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Where to buy
Wrigley's Freedent, Spearmint Chewing Gum, 5 Piece Packs, 8 Count is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


