Is WW Cheddar Cheese Protein Puffs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • whey
  • milk protein isolate

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Crisps (milk Protein Isolate, Whey), Cheddar Cheese Seasoning (whey, Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract, Annatto Extract), Vegetable Oil (may Contain One Of More Of The Following: Canola, Safflower, Sunflower Oil). Contains Milk.

Check WW Cheddar Cheese Protein Puffs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go