Is WW Flavored Chocolate Caramel Snack Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- whey protein isolate
- butter
- milk
- cream
- heavy cream
- nonfat milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Layer [corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Fructooligosaccharides, Nonfat Milk, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerine, Carrageenan, Heavy Cream (cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Fructose Natural Flavor, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Salt], Chocolate Flavored Coating [maltitol Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Whey, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor], Soy Protein Isolate, Oligofructose, Whey Protein Isolate, Maltitol Syrup, Invert Evaporated Cane Sugar, Glycerine, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Water, Natural Flavor, Unsweetened Chocolate, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt. Contains: Soybean, Milk. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat, Sesame.
Check WW Flavored Chocolate Caramel Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WW Flavored Chocolate Caramel Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


