Is WW Flavored Chocolate Caramel Snack Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- whey
- milk
- cream
- heavy cream
- nonfat milk
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavor
- chocolate flavored coating
- butter
- +1 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Layer [corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Fructooligosaccharides, Nonfat Milk, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerine, Carrageenan, Heavy Cream (cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Fructose Natural Flavor, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Salt], Chocolate Flavored Coating [maltitol Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Whey, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor], Soy Protein Isolate, Oligofructose, Whey Protein Isolate, Maltitol Syrup, Invert Evaporated Cane Sugar, Glycerine, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Water, Natural Flavor, Unsweetened Chocolate, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt. Contains: Soybean, Milk. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat, Sesame.
Check WW Flavored Chocolate Caramel Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WW Flavored Chocolate Caramel Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


