Is Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • beef flavor
  • natural & artificial beef flavor
  • autolyze yeast extract
  • silicon dioxide, natural beef type flavor
  • +2 more

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
beef flavor
natural & artificial beef flavor

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Compact beef-flavored bouillon cubes deliver concentrated savory notes and quickly dissolve into hot liquids, yielding a smooth, broth-like texture; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and cooked grains. Reviewers frequently note convenience and strong, sometimes overly salty or artificial tasting flavor, and modest cost per serving for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Beef Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Natural & Artificial Beef Flavor (With Butterfat), Autolyze Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Dextrose, Calcium Lactate, Beef Fat, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Onion Powder, Beef Fat (Beef Fat, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide, Natural Beef Type Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Corn, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein), Beef Flavor (Natural Beef Flavor, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Exxtract, Dextrose, Alpha Tocopheryol), Dried Beef Stock, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Water, Soy Lecithin, Salt Blend (Salt, Spice Extractive), Celery Extract (Soybean Oil, Celery Extract, Natural Flavor), Red 40, Contains Soy, Milk, Wheat, Contains Soy, Wheat

Check Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep