Is Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Compact beef-flavored bouillon cubes deliver concentrated savory notes and quickly dissolve into hot liquids, yielding a smooth, broth-like texture; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and cooked grains. Reviewers frequently note convenience and strong, sometimes overly salty or artificial tasting flavor, and modest cost per serving for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Beef Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Natural & Artificial Beef Flavor (With Butterfat), Autolyze Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Dextrose, Calcium Lactate, Beef Fat, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Onion Powder, Beef Fat (Beef Fat, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide, Natural Beef Type Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Corn, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein), Beef Flavor (Natural Beef Flavor, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Exxtract, Dextrose, Alpha Tocopheryol), Dried Beef Stock, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Water, Soy Lecithin, Salt Blend (Salt, Spice Extractive), Celery Extract (Soybean Oil, Celery Extract, Natural Flavor), Red 40, Contains Soy, Milk, Wheat, Contains Soy, Wheat

Check Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz | Spoonful